Draft site · work in progress
B3 Basketball

EuroLeague games

Fri, Oct 16 · EuroLeague Round 6 · 6 games. Each game opens on the story of the night and the official highlights; use the green arrows (or swipe) for the full box score and what the players and coaches said after the game.

FC Bayern Munich 87 @95 Besiktas Istanbul
Round 6 · Final · Turkcell Basketball Development Center
The story

Besiktas hold off Bayern

Besiktas led 53-35 at half and made 14 of 30 threes to Bayern's 4 of 21. Bayern won the second half 52-42 but ran out of time. Jaylen Nowell scored 21 and Scottie Wilbekin 20, while Vladimir Lucic led Bayern with 17 points and a PIR of 28.

Q1Q2Q3Q4T
MUN1718232987
BES2627162695
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
FC Bayern MunichMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Kamar Baldwin 2214331024-61-25-7+1517
Andreas Obst 185240011-50-33-3-157
Austin Wiley 178720103-60-02-3-1417
Marjon Beauchamp 164020032-60-30-0-14-1
Miles Norris 120210000-20-10-0-14-1
Oscar Da Silva2414410227-70-00-0+1015
Johannes Thiemann2212431023-81-35-6+612
Justinian Jessup218130012-80-54-4+116
Vladimir Lucic2117711004-51-28-9+1128
Duane Washington145130021-41-22-2-205
Justus Hollatz50000000-00-00-0-10-1
Niels Giffey10000000-00-00-0-60
Besiktas IstanbulMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Conor Morgan 298600013-62-50-009
Anthony Brown 298141103-72-50-0+166
Ante Zizic 2813512025-50-03-4+918
Jaylen Nowell 2421341007-132-35-6+523
Berk Ugurlu 215140002-31-20-0+69
Scottie Wilbekin2420151036-143-95-5+317
Eugene Omoruyi128020013-42-20-0+85
Devon Dotson103130011-41-30-0-24
Furkan Korkmaz93000011-21-10-0-41
Wenyen Gabriel86401113-60-00-0+33
Metecan Birsen00000010-00-00-0-4-1

DNP: David Dejulius

Paris Basketball 81 @90 Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet Belgrade
Round 6 · Final · Belgrade Arena
The story

Moneke's near-perfect night

Crvena Zvezda led 77-58 after three, and Paris won the fourth quarter 23-13 without getting close enough. Chima Moneke scored 23 on 6-of-7 shooting and 9-of-9 free throws for a PIR of 31. Tyson Etienne had 24 points and 7 assists for Paris, who turned it over 19 times.

Q1Q2Q3Q4T
PRS1818222381
RED2818311390
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
Paris BasketballMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Tyson Etienne 2924372049-175-121-1+222
Daulton Hommes 198511112-71-53-5+210
Sebastian Herrera 1814010005-134-120-0+55
Mouhamed Faye 176520213-30-00-0+415
Alize Johnson 152600031-30-20-2-3-2
Jared Rhoden199322054-110-31-2-201
Leopold Cavaliere174110002-20-00-1-83
Terry Tarpey142400010-20-22-2+85
Allan Dokossi145621112-40-01-2-510
Joel Ayayi133430021-21-20-0-75
Jeremy Morgan110111000-40-40-0-15-1
Maozinha Pereira84311002-20-00-0-89
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet BelgradeMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Semi Ojeleye 2411021015-110-31-1+78
Chris Jones 224370002-50-10-0+1211
Jared Butler 2013251025-92-41-2+1214
Chima Moneke 2023401006-72-29-9+931
Nikola Djurisic 1411410105-81-20-0+712
Jordan Nwora2312611036-140-20-0+110
Nick Weiler-Babb173211021-41-40-0-32
Dejan Davidovac165320101-10-03-4+59
Patrick Baldwin155402202-40-01-2+28
Tyson Carter143322021-61-50-0+12
David Kramer50000000-00-00-0-41
Ognjen Dobric40000000-20-10-0-4-2
Congratulations to the team on the win. We knew it would be a long game and that we needed patience.
Ibon NavarroCrvena Zvezda head coachPressTranslated from Serbian
In the fourth quarter we didn't start well energy-wise, we played without aggression. We gave up 15 points in three minutes. It's good that the team stayed calm and that we found our rhythm at the end.
Ibon NavarroCrvena Zvezda head coachPressTranslated from Serbian
We know how Paris plays, we know they never give up, and that's why I was uneasy, because of the uncertain finish. I'm not happy with our consistency and stability in the last quarter, but it's October, all that matters is winning. As for me and my game, I won't always be this good and efficient, but the most important thing is that the team wins. I try to feel the games.
Chima MonekeCrvena Zvezda forwardSportski žurnalTranslated from Serbian
Anadolu Efes Istanbul 85 @70 Zalgiris Kaunas
Round 6 · Final · Zalgirio Arena
The story

Efes lead all the way in Kaunas

Anadolu Efes led 42-36 at half and 67-56 after three, then won the fourth 18-14. Matthew Strazel scored 19 (7-of-8 at the line), Collin Malcolm 15 and Dario Saric 14 points with 10 rebounds. Carsen Edwards led Zalgiris with 16; Jonas Valanciunas had 5 points and 7 rebounds.

Q1Q2Q3Q4T
IST2121251885
ZAL1224201470
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
Anadolu Efes IstanbulMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Collin Malcolm 3515614117-110-11-2+1419
Dario Saric 27141010015-121-33-4+1219
Bruno Fernando 206641023-60-10-0+59
Cameron Payne 2016141035-103-73-5+213
Pj Dozier 105200002-21-10-0+95
Jordan Loyd282260021-70-40-0+60
Matthew Strazel2419340015-122-67-8+1422
Kai Jones198500304-40-00-0+1014
Ercan Osmani120101010-00-00-0+3-1

DNP: Santi Yusta, Daron Russell, Erkan Yilmaz

Zalgiris KaunasMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Carsen Edwards 2616111045-162-84-4-146
Azuolas Tubelis 247210003-71-10-0-166
Jonas Valanciunas 185740101-40-03-5-2115
Arnas Butkevicius 147210123-50-21-1-86
Nigel Williams-Goss 110130020-40-10-0-11-3
Dustin Sleva233311011-71-60-0+7-3
Sterling Brown2113400015-93-40-0-1011
Saben Lee174350002-30-00-0+38
Marius Grigonis176330022-42-40-0-19
Edgaras Ulanovas156310012-31-11-3-48
Deividas Sirvydis93100011-21-10-001

DNP: Marek Blazevic

I think he got hit on a back screen and I think he got hit back. Sometimes when you're ready for a hit, you prepare your body. I think he didn't expect it so they got him from behind and didn't see it. And he was like hit on the back.
Pablo LasoAnadolu Efes head coach · On P.J. Dozier's back injuryBasketNews
Olympiacos Piraeus 105 @100 FC Barcelona
Round 6 · Final · OT · Palau Blaugrana
The story

Olympiacos win it in overtime

Olympiacos led 57-47 at half, Barcelona won the fourth quarter 26-15 to force overtime at 92-92, and Olympiacos took the extra period 13-8. Sasha Vezenkov scored 25 with 10-of-10 free throws and a PIR of 38; Mbaye Ndiaye and Codi Miller-McIntyre had 17 each. Barcelona made 16 of 41 threes, with Justin Robinson and Tyrese Martin scoring 17 apiece.

Q1Q2Q3Q4OTT
OLY2631201513105
BAR301719268100
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
Olympiacos PiraeusMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Codi Miller-Mcintyre 3217341046-73-42-2-1219
Sasha Vezenkov 3025610007-91-210-10+238
Evan Fournier 236211012-101-71-3-8-4
Tyrique Jones 185731022-30-01-1+514
Tyson Ward 157300023-61-30-0-25
Cory Joseph267120013-71-20-0+112
Mbaye Ndiaye2417712316-72-33-4+428
Jean Montero2013273034-113-52-2+2318
Donta Hall165411102-30-01-3-112
Kostas Papanikolaou153000001-51-30-0+3-2

DNP: Omiros Netzipoglou, Nikola Milutinov

FC BarcelonaMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Tyrese Martin 2617721007-123-60-0-119
Kevin Punter 244232032-100-40-0+4-1
Justin Robinson 2417260035-94-63-3-1422
Tosan Evbuomwan 154710012-80-20-2-42
Olek Balcerowski 155410012-50-01-1-134
Joel Parra2910620024-92-40-0-17
Josh Nebo26111031115-60-01-3+1222
Umoja Gibson2011270004-112-81-2+912
Dario Brizuela2013110015-83-50-0-99
Stanley Umude168102003-92-60-002
Agustin Ubal20000000-00-00-0-3-1
Olivier Nkamhoua20000000-00-00-0-50
Kosner Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz 78 @86 Virtus Bologna
Round 6 · Final · Paladozza
The story

Virtus fend off Baskonia's late push

Virtus Bologna led 46-34 at half and 68-53 after three before Baskonia won the fourth 25-18. Marcus Carr scored 20 (8-of-10 at the line) and Aliou Diarra 16 on 7-of-9 inside. Tadas Sedekerskis had 11 points and 10 rebounds and A.J. Lawson 13 for Baskonia.

Q1Q2Q3Q4T
BAS1222192578
VIR2422221886
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
Kosner Baskonia Vitoria-GasteizMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Tadas Sedekerskis 27111002014-73-40-0-1216
Dj Stewart 2412113114-90-34-5-311
Kobi Simmons 172110031-80-40-0-7-7
Kenneth Faried 176501332-30-02-5+137
Chris Duarte 142211030-80-42-2-2-5
A.J. Lawson2413420014-103-72-4-710
Rodions Kurucs197230012-51-22-2+48
Damion Baugh198280033-81-51-1+29
Clement Frisch145512002-61-20-0-48
Marcio Santos126310012-30-02-3-1210
Matteo Spagnolo86000021-31-23-4-121

DNP: Stefan Joksimovic

Virtus BolognaMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Wendell Moore 2412201024-82-42-2+159
Marcus Carr 2220132025-102-48-10018
Bo Klintman 196621023-60-10-0+129
Derrick Alston Jr. 146521041-50-24-4-157
Mouhamet Diouf 144610012-60-00-2-22
Trent Frazier240140010-30-20-0-21
Kessler Edwards200502210-10-10-0-35
Daniel Hackett157400002-21-12-2+1311
Rasheed Bello149020014-70-11-2+136
Aliou Diarra1416201017-90-02-3+1515
Kevin Kokila103300021-10-01-3-53
Francesco Ferrari53000001-11-10-0-13
Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv 91 @81 Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens
Round 6 · Final · Telekom Center Athens
The story

Hapoel end Panathinaikos' perfect start

Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv led 68-61 after three and won the fourth 23-20 for a 91-81 win in Athens. Zach LeDay scored 17 (6-of-6 at the line), Elijah Bryant had 14 with a PIR of 22 and Vasilije Micic 8 assists. Sylvain Francisco scored 22 for Panathinaikos, who made 5 of 21 threes.

Q1Q2Q3Q4T
HTA2919202391
PAN2521152081
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
Hapoel IBI Tel AvivMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Zach Leday 3017511035-101-36-6+721
Vasilije Micic 289481023-83-60-0+1513
Elijah Bryant 2714631015-81-13-4+1022
Dan Oturu 2413510116-110-01-1+711
Tomas Satoransky 225230011-31-32-2-25
Antonio Blakeney219411013-71-32-2+99
Amir Coffey157012023-40-11-2-37
Ish Wainright93230001-11-10-0+97
Tai Odiase76200003-40-00-1+17
Eugene German60110000-30-10-00-3
Bruno Caboclo58000003-31-11-1-56
Jacob Toppin00000000-00-00-0+20
Panathinaikos AKTOR AthensMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Guerschon Yabusele 287400103-71-30-0-217
Panagiotis Kalaitzakis 170120010-30-20-0-1-2
Jerian Grant 178240003-42-20-0-612
Konstantinos Mitoglou 95211001-30-03-3-77
Eleftherios Mantzoukas 32000011-10-00-0+20
Brancou Badio2712220003-60-26-6+212
Sylvain Francisco2622440138-132-54-5-1527
Nigel Hayes-Davis268101033-130-52-3-14-6
Mathias Lessort2211212014-60-03-6-211
Juancho Hernangomez134523002-40-20-0+711
Moustapha Fall52100010-00-02-4+52
Dimitris Moraitis00000000-00-00-000

Box scores: the official EuroLeague box score. Statements are quoted from the linked reports (translations are ours). Videos are embedded from official league and team YouTube channels; we never re-upload footage.

Sign in

Welcome back to B3 Basketball.

Forgot your password?