Draft site · work in progress
B3 Basketball

EuroLeague games

Wed, Oct 14 · EuroLeague Round 5 · 3 games. Each game opens on the story of the night and the official highlights; use the green arrows (or swipe) for the full box score and what the players and coaches said after the game.

Besiktas Istanbul 82 @100 Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv
Round 5 · Final · Arena 8888 Sofia
The story

Hapoel's third quarter settles it in Sofia

Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv led only 43-39 at half, then won the third quarter 32-16. Five players scored 15 or more, led by Elijah Bryant and Vasilije Micic with 16 each, and Zach LeDay had 15 points and a team-best 22 PIR. Ante Zizic gave Besiktas 17 points, 9 rebounds and 28 PIR off the bench.

Q1Q2Q3Q4T
BES1821162782
HTA22213225100
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
Besiktas IstanbulMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Devon Dotson 215161002-40-01-1-310
Anthony Brown 199120003-42-21-2-118
Wenyen Gabriel 1910501014-90-02-4+16
Eugene Omoruyi 1712011035-82-30-009
Jaylen Nowell 177110002-101-52-2+4-4
Conor Morgan225300122-40-11-1-185
Scottie Wilbekin209120012-91-44-4-144
Furkan Korkmaz204710112-50-10-0-136
Ante Zizic2017940016-90-05-6-1928
Berk Ugurlu164021032-50-10-0-13-1
David Dejulius30100000-20-00-0-4-2

DNP: Metecan Birsen

Hapoel IBI Tel AvivMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Elijah Bryant 2516120033-71-19-10-115
Amir Coffey 2515720006-111-32-3+2018
Tomas Satoransky 215430012-31-10-0+79
Zach Leday 2015601015-81-24-4+1322
Dan Oturu 186500123-50-00-0+37
Vasilije Micic2416330035-82-54-4+1316
Antonio Blakeney2215312005-123-52-3+1515
Tai Odiase206100313-60-00-0+175
Ish Wainright196112002-32-30-0+56
Bruno Caboclo10000000-00-00-0-20

DNP: Jacob Toppin, Eugene German

First of all, I congratulate Hapoel and coach Dimitris Itoudis on the win. Of course, it was a deserved win. Honestly, against an opponent like this we only had enough energy for 20 minutes.
Dusan AlimpijevicBesiktas head coachSporxTranslated from Turkish
The third quarter was different, it went very badly for us. We came back from the locker room with a different approach. They, unlike us, played with the right approach, and they had more energy than us.
Dusan AlimpijevicBesiktas head coachSporxTranslated from Turkish
In my view, Hapoel is one of the league's four title contenders. Panathinaikos, Hapoel, Dubai, Olympiacos: these are the four teams that spend the most money.
Dusan AlimpijevicBesiktas head coachSporxTranslated from Turkish
FC Bayern Munich 101 @93 Anadolu Efes Istanbul
Round 5 · Final · Turkcell Basketball Development Center
The story

Bayern win in Istanbul

Bayern led after every quarter, shot 13-of-30 from three and made 12 steals as Anadolu Efes turned it over 20 times. Only two Bayern players reached double figures: Duane Washington with 21 off the bench and Andreas Obst with 20. Dario Saric led Efes with 21 points (9-of-9 at the line) and 28 PIR.

Q1Q2Q3Q4T
MUN26282126101
IST2224222593
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
FC Bayern MunichMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Andreas Obst 2820061026-94-74-4+1020
Marjon Beauchamp 218410013-81-31-2+15
Johannes Thiemann 196511031-30-04-6+145
Kamar Baldwin 115021002-21-10-0+37
Austin Wiley 117200023-50-01-2+21
Miles Norris209623034-51-20-0-715
Duane Washington2021020018-123-62-2+119
Rokas Jokubaitis209150033-81-32-2+610
Johannes Voigtmann183233111-51-50-0+35
Vladimir Lucic146211103-30-00-0010
Oscar Da Silva94002002-30-10-0+42
Justinian Jessup43000001-21-20-0+32
Anadolu Efes IstanbulMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Dario Saric 3221612026-100-19-9+428
Matthew Strazel 2915070043-81-58-8-616
Collin Malcolm 2813511013-41-16-7-819
Bruno Fernando 26101210205-80-10-2-1523
Cameron Payne 2018141056-114-72-2-410
Jordan Loyd2110132014-112-80-0-27
Ercan Osmani140100030-00-00-0-2-3
Daron Russell82220011-50-40-00-1
Santi Yusta72101030-10-12-2+10
Kai Jones52100001-10-00-0-12
Pj Dozier40110000-10-00-0-71

DNP: Erkan Yilmaz

Winning a game away in the EuroLeague is not easy. Winning after a three-game losing streak is even harder. After we got the lead to double digits, we kept control of the game and knew how to win it. Forcing our opponent into 20 turnovers was extremely important.
Anton GavelBayern head coachEn Son HaberTranslated from Turkish
I think we put in all the effort we could, but we made too many mistakes. We had talked about rebounds, but we made too many simple mistakes. We're turning the ball over far too much. The turnovers were decisive in the defeat.
Pablo LasoAnadolu Efes head coachEn Son HaberTranslated from Turkish
Bayern played the whole game smartly. They managed to stay much calmer than us. They waited for the right opportunities to come to them.
Pablo LasoAnadolu Efes head coachEn Son HaberTranslated from Turkish
Virtus Bologna 96 @94 Paris Basketball
Round 5 · Final · Adidas Arena
The story

Virtus edge the shootout in Paris

Paris made 16 threes but went to the free-throw line only twice. Virtus trailed 65-64 after three and won the fourth quarter 32-29. Derrick Alston Jr. scored 23 on 5-of-7 from deep; Tyson Etienne matched him with 23 for Paris (7-of-17 threes, 7 assists).

Q1Q2Q3Q4T
VIR2620183296
PRS2612272994
Game highlights · EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL on YouTube
Virtus BolognaMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Wendell Moore 2614732036-142-60-1+1015
Derrick Alston Jr. 2323321027-125-74-4+922
Marcus Carr 2211261023-81-24-5-612
Kessler Edwards 195710012-80-21-2-65
Mouhamet Diouf 1611411005-60-01-2-216
Bo Klintman190320110-10-00-0+63
Trent Frazier188121022-82-72-2+23
Aliou Diarra1781110434-70-00-0+318
Tommaso Baldasso120211000-20-10-0-133
Rasheed Bello1112041014-62-32-2+611
Kevin Kokila52300101-10-00-0+16
Davide Casarin52100001-10-00-002
Paris BasketballMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-PIR
Tyson Etienne 2723271008-197-170-0+2027
Tj Warren 2419423049-151-40-0-920
Sebastian Herrera 2212310004-74-60-0+159
Allan Dokossi 166413103-70-00-0-1610
Leopold Cavaliere 92200000-00-02-2-114
Mouhamed Faye2110730305-60-00-0+2118
Terry Tarpey195612012-41-10-0+1612
Jared Rhoden179121024-121-20-0-183
Joel Ayayi132530011-70-10-0-20-1
Daulton Hommes133240011-61-50-0+52
Jeremy Morgan123131001-41-40-0-134

DNP: Maozinha Pereira

A tough game tonight despite the absence of an important player like Hifi; we knew they would give everything because they had to fill the gap left by his absence. I don't think we played a good first quarter, then in the second quarter we managed to close the gap by raising our defensive level.
Alex MumbrúVirtus head coachVu Nere BolognaTranslated from Italian
They made one more shot than us; in the end it came down to that. You have to give them credit, they hit difficult shots at the end of the game. We're really not far off in the last two games.
Maxime LefèvreParis head coachBeBasket (EuroLeague TV interview)Translated from French
We scored 94 points, that's enough to win a game. But conceding 96 is too many. We have to find a way to defend better.
Maxime LefèvreParis head coachBeBasket (EuroLeague TV interview)Translated from French

Box scores: the official EuroLeague box score. Statements are quoted from the linked reports (translations are ours). Videos are embedded from official league and team YouTube channels; we never re-upload footage.

Sign in

Welcome back to B3 Basketball.

Forgot your password?